2012 Arizona International Film Festival Schedule


Friday, April 13, 2012
6:00 PM
Cinema Carnival!




Two Americans

Daniel DeVivo and Valeria Fernández - Arizona/USA
More Info


Meherjaan

Rubaiyat Hossain - Bangladesh
More Info


Pariah

Dee Rees - USA
More Info


Shouting Secrets

Korinna Sehringer - Switzerland
More Info - preceded by
  Tumbling
  Tina Salmassi - USA
  More Info


It's Such a Beautiful Day

Don Hertzfeldt - USA
More Info - preceded by
  Passing Through
  Rob Sabal - USA
  More Info


Alligators Always Avoid Anchovies

Thomas Hodgson - Arizona/USA
More Info - preceded by
  The Jockstrap Raiders
  Mark Nelson - USA
  More Info

  Sat, April 14


1:00 pm - Crossroads Festival
Shouting Secrets

Korinna Sehringer - Switzerland
More Info

3:00 pm - Crossroads Festival
A Sister's Call

Rebecca Schaper & Kyle Tekiela - USA
More Info - preceded by
  Mijo
  Chithra Jeyaram - USA
  More Info

5:00 pm - Crossroads Festival
Two Americans

Daniel DeVivo and Valeria Fernández - Arizona/USA
More Info

5:00 pm - Screening Room
2nd Saturday Shorts


6:00 pm - Screening Room
2nd Saturday Shorts


7:00 pm - Crossroads Festival
Meherjaan

Rubaiyat Hossain - Bangladesh
More Info

7:00 pm - Screening Room
Alligators Always Avoid Anchovies

  - Alligators Always Avoid Anchovies
    Thomas Hodgson - Arizona/USA
    More Info

8:00 pm - Screening Room
Stardust & the Bandit

  - Stardust & The Bandit
    Sarah Sher/Dick Fisher - USA
    More Info

9:00 pm - Screening Room
Comedy Shorts

  - Bip Bip
    Philippe Grégoire - Canada
    More Info
  - Ben Dover
    Doug Carter - Canada
    More Info
  - The Future
    Venetia Taylor - Australia
    More Info
  - Incest! The Musical
    Grant Reed - USA
    More Info
  - New Guy in Town
    James Ricardo - USA
    More Info
  - SWOOSH!
    Sabina Sattar - United Kingdom
    More Info

9:30 pm - Crossroads Festival
Below Zero

Justin Thomas Ostensen - Canada
More Info

  Sun, April 15


12:00 pm - Crossroads Festival
Circus Dreams

Signe Taylor - USA
More Info

2:00 pm - Crossroads Festival
Money and Medicine

Roger Weisberg - USA
More Info

2:00 pm - Screening Room
Where Did the Horny Toad Go?

Stefanie Leland - USA
More Info

4:00 pm - Screening Room
Veins in the Gulf

Elizabeth Coffman & Ted Hardin - USA
More Info

4:00 pm - Crossroads Festival
More Than Frybread

Travis Hamilton - Arizona/USA
More Info

6:00 pm - Crossroads Festival
Dislecksia: The Movie

Harvey Hubbell V - USA
More Info

6:00 pm - Screening Room
Fray

Geoff Ryan - USA
More Info

  Mon, April 16


6:00 pm - Screening Room
Two Americans

Daniel DeVivo and Valeria Fernández - Arizona/USA
More Info

8:00 pm - Screening Room
Global Shorts 1

  - 2p
    Will Maloney - Ireland
    More Info
  - The Crimson Room
    Martin Sharpe - Australia
    More Info
  - House of Sticks
    John Ogden - Australia
    More Info
  - Nonna si deve asciugare (Grandma Must Get Dry)
    Alfredo Covelli - Italy
    More Info
  - Scenen
    Hans Montelius - Sweden
    More Info

  Tue, April 17


2:15 pm - Desert View Theater
Money and Medicine

Roger Weisberg - USA
More Info
$3 Admission


6:00 pm - Screening Room
Tales of the Waria

Kathy Huang - USA
More Info - preceded by
  The Trap of Saving Cambodia
  Tim Sorel - Cambodia/USA
  More Info

7:00 pm - Desert View Theater
Shouting Secrets

Korinna Sehringer - Switzerland
More Info
$3 Admission


8:00 pm - Screening Room
Animation Shorts

  - Another Dress, Another Button
    Lyn Elliot - USA
    More Info
  - Flying Penguin
    Yuji Kamo - Japan
    More Info
  - Fossil Tears
    Nahomi Maki - Japan/USA
    More Info
  - The Game
    Marcin Janiec - Poland
    More Info
  - The Jockstrap Raiders
    Mark Nelson - USA
    More Info
  - Live outside the Box
    Shu-Hsuan Lin - Taiwan
    More Info
  - Rocks in My Pockets
    Shu-Hsuan Lin - Taiwan
    More Info
  - Thumb Snatchers From the Moon Cocoon
    Brad Schaffer - USA
    More Info
  - Wiggle Room
    Joe Schenkenberg - USA
    More Info

  Wed, April 18


6:00 pm - Screening Room
Girl Model

Ashley Sabin & David Redmon - USA
More Info

8:00 pm - Screening Room
Arizona Shorts

  - Day Residue
    Barton Santello - Arizona/USA
    More Info
  - If It Kills You
    David Pike - Arizona/USA
    More Info
  - Parallax
    Paul DeNigris - Arizona/USA
    More Info
  - Protest Contest
    Alex Italics - Arizona/USA
    More Info
  - Se Habla Español
    Howard Allen - Arizona/USA
    More Info
  - The Way Things Are
    Daniel Hyde - Arizona/USA
    More Info

  Thu, April 19


6:00 pm - Oro Valley Library
Where Did the Horny Toad Go?

Stefanie Leland - USA
More Info

6:00 pm - Screening Room
#whilewewatch

Kevin Breslin - USA
More Info - preceded by
  We Win or We Die
  Matthew Millan - USA/Libya
  More Info

7:00 pm - Berger Theater
Signing On

Barbara Allen - USA
More Info

8:00 pm - Screening Room
Ser

Caro Duarte - Mexico
More Info

  Fri, April 20


6:00 pm - Screening Room
Dramatic Shorts

  - A Boy's Life
    Elias Benavidez - USA
    More Info
  - The Darkness is Close Behind
    Sheena McCann - USA
    More Info
  - Dreaming American
    Lee Percy - USA
    More Info
  - I Fix Everything
    Marcelo Borja & Toni Comas - USA
    More Info
  - Where Moths Fly
    Manuel Esparza - USA
    More Info

8:00 pm - Screening Room
It's In the Blood

Scooter Downey - USA
More Info - preceded by
  Narcocorrido
  Ryan Prows - USA
  More Info

10:00 pm - Screening Room
Below Zero

Justin Thomas Ostensen - Canada
More Info

  Sat, April 21


11:00 am - Screening Room
Filmmaker Panel


1:00 pm - Crossroads Festival
Circus Dreams

Signe Taylor - USA
More Info

2:00 pm - Oro Valley Library
War Zone/Comfort Zone

Lizzie Warren - USA
More Info

3:00 pm - Screening Room
Shorts For Youth

  - The Assignment
    Scott Brignac - USA
    More Info
  - Flight of the Melvin
    Paul DeNigris - Arizona/USA
    More Info
  - How I Lost My Birthday
    Deja Bernhardt - USA
    More Info
  - The Maiden and the Princess
    Ali Scher - USA
    More Info
  - Soñadores
    Thenmozhi Soundarararajan - USA
    More Info
  - Tumbling
    Tina Salmassi - USA
    More Info

3:00 pm - Crossroads Festival
Bringing King to China

Kevin McKiernan - China/USA
More Info

5:00 pm - Crossroads Festival
Love Free or Die

Macky Alston - USA
More Info

7:00 pm - Crossroads Festival
Bucksville

Chel White - USA
More Info

9:00 pm - Crossroads Festival
Irvine Welsh's Ecstasy

Rob Heydon - Canada
More Info

  Sun, April 22


12:00 pm - Screening Room
War Zone/Comfort Zone

Lizzie Warren - USA
More Info - preceded by
  We Win or We Die
  Matthew Millan - USA/Libya
  More Info

2:00 pm - Screening Room
Inocente

Susan MacLaury - USA
More Info - preceded by
  Artist in the Margin
  Emily Haddad - USA/France
  More Info

4:00 pm - Screening Room
Smokin' Fish

Luke Griswold-Tergis - Canada/USA
More Info - preceded by
  Año Nuevo Comca'ac
  John Sheedy - Mexico
  More Info

6:00 pm - Screening Room
Il Cacciatore Di Anatre

Egidio Veronesi - Italy
More Info

  Mon, April 23


6:00 pm - Screening Room
Irish Shorts

  - The Crush
    Michael Creagh - Ireland
    More Info
  - Happy Birthday Timmy
    Johnny Cullen - Ireland
    More Info
  - The Heist
    Thomas Hefferon - Ireland
    More Info
  - The Night Nurse
    Terence White - Ireland
    More Info
  - Norreen
    Domhnall Gleeson - Ireland
    More Info
  - Pentecost
    Peter McDonald - Ireland
    More Info
  - Switch
    Thomas Hefferon - Ireland
    More Info

8:00 pm - Screening Room
Ballymun Lullaby

Frank Berry - Ireland
More Info

  Tue, April 24


2:15 pm - Desert View Theater
Stardust & the Bandit

  - Stardust & The Bandit
    Sarah Sher/Dick Fisher - USA
    More Info
  - Stardust & The Bandit
    Sarah Sher/Dick Fisher - USA
    More Info
$3 Admission


6:00 pm - Screening Room
Indie Shorts

  - Fishing or Crab Potting
    Sheldon Lieberman - Australia
    More Info
  - Last Night at Angelo's
    Michael Escamilla - USA
    More Info
  - Queen
    Adam Rose - USA
    More Info
  - Seek
    Richard Bell - Australia
    More Info
  - Shoot the Moon
    Alexander Gaeta - USA
    More Info

7:00 pm - Desert View Theater
Dislecksia: The Movie

Harvey Hubbell V - USA
More Info
$3 Admission


8:00 pm - Screening Room
Love Free or Die

Macky Alston - USA
More Info

  Wed, April 25


6:00 pm - Screening Room
Global Shorts 2

  - DeafBlind
    Ewan Bailey - United Kingdom
    More Info
  - Hath No Man
    Linus Koh - Australia
    More Info
  - The Hood & The Collar
    Paddy Hayes - Ireland
    More Info
  - Private Sun
    Rami Alayan - Palestine Territories
    More Info

8:00 pm - Screening Room
Roadmap to Apartheid

Ana Nogueira - USA
More Info

  Thu, April 26


6:00 pm - Screening Room
Up Heartbreak Hill

Erica Scharf - USA
More Info

8:00 pm - Screening Room
Spinning Kite

Satoshi Kase - Japan
More Info

  Fri, April 27


6:00 pm - Screening Room
Welcoming Departure

Scott Ballard - USA
More Info - preceded by
  The Telegram Man
  James Khehtie - Australia
  More Info

8:00 pm - Screening Room
The Skin I'm In

Broderick Fox - Australia/USA
More Info

10:00 pm - Screening Room
Edgy Shorts

  - 1000 grams
    Tom Bewilogua - Germany
    More Info
  - Alchemy and Other Imperfections
    Zachary Rothman - Canada
    More Info
  - Anna
    Daniel Brown - USA
    More Info
  - Augenblicke
    Martin Bargiel - Germany
    More Info
  - Intrusion
    Natalie Plaskura - Germany
    More Info
  - Poodle
    Sheldon Lieberman - Australia
    More Info
  - Schrodinger's Box
    Britt Pitre - USA
    More Info
  - Thumb Snatchers From the Moon Cocoon
    Brad Schaffer - USA
    More Info

  Sat, April 28


12:00 pm - Screening Room
IndieYouth Shorts

  - IndieYouth Shorts
    More Info

2:00 pm - Screening Room
Under Arpaio

Jason Aragon - Arizona/USA
More Info

3:00 pm - Crossroads Festival
Kinderblock 66: Return to Buchenwald

Rob Cohen - USA
More Info

4:30 pm - Screening Room
More Than Frybread

Travis Hamilton - Arizona/USA
More Info

7:00 pm - Screening Room
Shouting Secrets

Korinna Sehringer - Switzerland
More Info

9:00 pm - Screening Room
Irvine Welsh's Ecstasy

Rob Heydon - Canada
More Info

  Sun, April 29


12:00 pm - Screening Room
Best of Fest 1

  - Flight of the Melvin
    Paul DeNigris - Arizona/USA
    More Info
  - Fossil Tears
    Nahomi Maki - Japan/USA
    More Info
  - How I Lost My Birthday
    Deja Bernhardt - USA
    More Info
  - Inocente
    Susan MacLaury - USA
    More Info
  - Mijo
    Chithra Jeyaram - USA
    More Info
  - Tumbling
    Tina Salmassi - USA
    More Info

2:00 pm - Screening Room
Best of Fest 2 - Two Americans

Arizona/USA
More Info - preceded by
  Soñadores
  Thenmozhi Soundarararajan - USA
  More Info

4:00 pm - Screening Room
Best of Fest 3

  - A Boy's Life
    Elias Benavidez - USA
    More Info
  - Incest! The Musical
    Grant Reed - USA
    More Info
  - The Jockstrap Raiders
    Mark Nelson - USA
    More Info
  - Queen
    Adam Rose - USA
    More Info

6:00 pm - Screening Room
Best of Fest 4 - Fray

USA
More Info - preceded by
  Hath No Man
  Linus Koh - Australia
  More Info