Browse films

2022 Arizona International Film Festival

Panavision Award
for Best Cinematography in a US Feature
MEGAN STACEY for BALLOON ANIMAL

Best of Category

Festival Grand Prize
NOWHERE MAN AND A WHISKEY GIRL
Chris Charles Scott, USA, 2022

Best Dramatic Feature
SWAMP LION
Torben Bech, USA, 2022

Best Comedy Feature
DEALING WITH DAD
Tom Huang, USA, 2022

Best Indie Film
LOVE GODS FROM PLANET ZERO
Jeff Kimble, USA, 2021

Best Foreign Feature
FORBIDDEN WOMANHOOD
Maryam Zahirimehr, Iran, 2022

Best First Feature
SWEET DISASTER
Laura Lehmus, Germany, 2021

Best Documentary
VETERANS JOURNEY HOME
Leaving it on the LandFrederick Marx, USA, 2022

Best Foreign Documentary
LAURA'S CHOICE
Sam Lara & Cathy Henkel, Australia, 2021

Best Environmental Documentary
POWERLANDS
Ivey Camille Manybeads Tso, USA, 2022

Best Verité Documentary
ONE ROAD TO QUARTZSITE
Ryan Maxey, USA, 2022

Best Short Documentary
WHEN THE SWALLOWS FLY AWAY
Sebastien Pins, Belgium, 2022

Best Short Feature
BROTHER TROLL
Gudmund Helmsdal, Faeroe Islands, 2021

Best Dramatic Short
BURROS
Jefferson Stein, USA, 2021

Best Foreign Short
FIRST…
Adam Hartwinski, Poland, 2021

Best Indigenous Short
SEEDS
Ajuawak Kapashesit & Morningstar Angeline, USA, 2022

Best Comedy Short
PREGGERS
Sylvia Ray, USA, 2020

Best Experimental Short
LIVING IN A BUBBLE
Natalie MacMahon & Nikola Drvoshanov, Germany, 2021

Best Animation Short
FULCRUM
Timothy David Orme, USA, 2021

Best of Arizona
8000 FT UP
Alan Williams, USA, 2022

Special Jury Awards

Special Jury Award for Bridging Cultures
MARIPOSAS DEL CAMPO
Bill Yahraus & Robin Rosenthal, USA, 2021

Special Jury Award for Historical Filmmaking
TANTURA
Alon Schwarz, Israel, 2022

Special Jury Award for Best Performance
MICHAEL RAY ESCAMILLA
in SWAMP LION

Special Jury Award for Outstanding Cinematography
THOMAS ZELLER
for AMERICAN WALL

Special Jury Award for Creative Storytelling
THE TAPE
Martha Tilston, United Kingdom, 2021

Special Jury Award for Sci-Fi Filmmaking
FIELDTRIP
Paul Arion & Soren Bendt, United Kingdom, 2022

Jury Awards
for Creative Achievement

EVEREST: A Graphic Novel Opera
(USA, 2021)
Animated Graphic Novel

GUT FEELINGS
(USA, 2021)
Comedy

I WILL ALWAYS LOVE YOU
(USA, 2021)
Animation

KILLING CURRY
(USA, 2022)
Experimental

IndieYouth Shorts Awards

Best of IndieYouth
LENZ
Amir Hossein Tabbat, Iran, 2021

Best IndieYouth Animation
DISCONNECTED HEAD
Andreas Hans Dürr, Germany, 2022

Best IndieYouth Documentary
DEL MARTIN & PHYLLIS LYON
Pioneers of the Lesbian Rights Movement

Ava Barton, Natalia Coutino & Amelia Moss,USA, 2022

Best IndieYouth Experimental
BRIGHT
Ahoora Ebrahimi, Iran, 2021

Best IndieYouth Narrative
THE RIGHT CHOICE
Karen Beutler & Oscar Cole, Australia, 2021